Dancing up a storm

Well done to our all our Oakhill dancers who recently completed a string of eisteddfods and festivals in Cape Town, George and Port Elizabeth. Prep dancers participating in the events included Celyn Godfrey, Madison Starkey and Maya Brown from Carmen’s School of Dance, as well as Emma Geldenhuys from Sidwell Roman School of Ballet. College dancers Hannah Micklewood and Zara Osman, also with Sidwell Roman School of Ballet, competed in PE’s Friendly City Dance Festival.

Cape Town Ballet Eisteddfod

Celyn Godfrey, as awarded Gold Diplomas for all five of her dances and was declared the overall winner in the following categories:

  • 8 Yrs Own Choice Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • 8 Yrs Own Choice National Solo: Gold
  • 12 & Under Duet: Gold
  • 12 & Under Trio: Gold

Madison Starkey, was awarded Gold Diplomas for all four of her dances and was declared the overall winner in the following categories:

  • 9 Yrs Own Choice Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • 9 Yrs Own Choice Classical Solo: Gold
  • 9 Yrs Own Choice National Solo: Gold
  • 12 & Under Trio: Gold

Garden Route Eisteddfod – George

Celyn received the following results and awards:

  • 8 golds for her various dances
  • Special Award for her Duet The Painter & The Portrait
  • Special Award for “Beauty” for their group dance Serenade Amour
  • Top junior duet/trio/quartet Award for the Duet The Painter & The Portrait

Madison received the following results and awards:

  • 6 golds for her various dances
  • Special Award for “Most Promising Dancer” for her performance in Tyrolean 
  • Special Award for “Beauty” for their group dance Serenade Amour
  • Top junior ballet scorer Award

Friendly City Dance Festival – Port Elizabeth

Celyn Godfrey achieved the following results:

  • Amateur Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • Amateur Classical Solo: Gold
  • Amateur National Solo: Gold

Emmah Geldenhuys achieved the following results:

  • Novice Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • Novice Demi-Character Duet: Gold

Hannah Micklewood once again won the title of Senior Ballet Champion, and achieved the following results:

  • Amateur Classical Solo: Gold
  • Free Movement Trio: Silver
  • Demi-Character Group: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Solo: Double Gold
  • Free Movement Duet: Gold

Zara Osman achieved the following results:

  • Amateur Classical Solo: Bronze
  • National Solo: Bronze
  • Demi-Character Group: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Solo: Silver
  • Amateur Classical Quartet: Gold

Port Elizabeth Eisteddfod

Maya Brown achieved the following results:

  • Novice Classical Solo: Bronze
  • Novice Demi-Character Solo: Bronze

Celyn Godfrey achieved the following results and awards:

  • Amateur Classical Solo: Gold
  • Character National Solo: Silver
  • Amateur Classical Trio: Gold
  • Novice Modern Group: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • Character National Quartet: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Duet: Gold
  • 8 & Under Overall Section Winner
  • Floating Trophy for Overall National Best Junior Item – Highland Fling Quartet
  • Floating Trophy for Overall Best Ballet Group in the entire eisteddfod (junior and senior sections) – Serenade Amour Group

Madison Starkey achieved the following results and awards:

  • Amateur Classical Solo: Gold
  • Character National Solo: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Solo: Gold
  • Amateur Classical Trio: Gold
  • Character National Quartet: Gold
  • Amateur Demi-Character Duet: Gold
  • 10 & Under Overall Section Winner
  • National Junior Overall Section Winner
  • Floating Trophy for Overall National Best Junior Item – Highland Fling Quartet
  • Floating Trophy for Overall Best Ballet Group in the entire eisteddfod (junior and senior sections) – Serenade Amour Group

PHOTO-2019-09-04-21-25-36

  •  


  • UPCOMING EVENTS