Cricket
1st XI T20 FINALS vs Oakdale
- Oakhill 134/9, Athi Kwitshana 74
- Oakdale 85
- Oakhill won by 49 runs
- M.O.M: Athi Kwitshana
Regional T20 Triangular Knock – Out
1st XI vs Paul Roos Gymnasium
- Oakhill 78 all out, Sam Mvimbi 39
- Paul Roos 79/1
- Oakhill lost by 9 wickets
- M.O.M: Sam Mvimbi
1st XI vs Wynberg Boys
- Wynberg 201/3
- Oakhill 80 all out, Athi Kwitshana 24
- Oakhill lost by 121 runs
Tennis
Oakhill vs. Outeniqua C
- Boys won 4 -2
- Girls lost 2 – 4
- Outstanding play by Sven Botha
Oakhill vs Knysna High
- Boys won 5 – 1
- Girls won 5 -1
- Outstanding play by Chloe De Villiers and Ben Pama
Oakhill vs York
- Boys lost 1-5
- Girls drew 3 -3
- Outstanding play by Aidan Le Fleur in his debut appearance for the team
Oakhill vs Langenhoven Gim
- Boys lost 5 – 0
- Girls lost 6- 0
- Outstanding play by Sven Botha losing 5-4
Water Polo
Waterfront Chukka Festival
vs | 1st Girls | 1st Boys |
Fishhoek | Lost 5 – 6 P.O.M: Tammy Foyn |
|
Kingswood | Lost 2 – 9 P.O.M: Tammy Foyn |
Won 14 – 2 P.O.M: Chris Lamprecht |
Camps Bay | Won 4 – 2 P.O.M: Veda Vosloo |
|
DSG | Lost 4 – 5 P.O.M: Morgan Brymer |
|
WGHS | Won 5 – 3 P.O.M: Tammy Foyn |
|
Claredon | Lost 1 – 7 P.O.M: Michaela Vogt |
|
St Cyprians | Lost 4 – 5 P.O.M: Hannah Fermor |
|
Parklands College | Drew 4 – 4 P.O.M: Hannah Fermor |
Won 8 – 3 P.O.M: Francois Viljoen |
Collegiate | Lost 3 – 7 P.O.M: Morgan Brymer |
|
Woodridge | Lost 2 – 3 P.O.M: Morgan Brymer |
Won 4 – 2 P.O.M: Dale de Gouveia |
Pinelands | Lost 1 – 6 P.O.M: Jayden Jullien |
|
Pearson | Lost 4 – 6 P.O.M: Kevin Laughton |
|
Wynberg | Won 3 – 1 P.O.M: Dale de Gouveia |
|
Grey PE | Lost 3 – 7 P.O.M: Jayden Jullien |
SEE THE FULL GALLERY OF PHOTOS ON OUR OAKHILL FACEBOOK PAGE:
OAKHILL COLLEGE WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 1
OAKHILL COLLEGE WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 2
OAKHILL COLLEGE WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 3
OAKHILL COLLEGE WATERFRONT COACHES AND REFEREES MATCH
U/15 Boys Water Polo, Pearson Friendship Cup
- vs Outeniqua
Won 4 – 3
POM:John Tanner - vs Pearson A
Lost 9 – 1
POM: Francois Viljoen - vs Graeme
Won 6 – 1
POM: Toby Tyrell - vs Pearson B
Won 5 – 0
POM: Diego Pires - Semi Final vs Glenwood
Lost 5 – 2
POM: Liam Heynderickx - 3rd / 4th Play off vs Alex Road
Lost 4 – 3
POM: Luke Shrosbee
Swimming
Dragons Night Fury Gala in Oudtshoorn
- Girls 13 – 14:
Megan Robinson: achieved 1 x 2nd place and 4 x 4th places - Girls 15 and over:
Jessica Devine: achieved 1 x 1st place and 2 x 2nd places
Jamie Hattingh: achieved 5 x 2nd places and 3 x 3rd places
Level 1: SSA Swimming Champs in Bellville, Cape Town
Congratulations to Jessica Devine for qualifying in all her events for the Level 1 Swimming Champs: 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 100 Free, 100 Breast
Level 2: SSA Swimming Championships in Port Elizabeth
- Congratulations to Jamie Hattingh for qualifying for the following events in the SSA Level 2 Swimming Champs: 50 Breast, 50Fly, 50 Free, 100 Fr, 200 IM
- Congratulations to Megan Robinson for qualifying for the following events: 50 Back, 50 Free, 100Fr, 100 Back
Open Water Swimming: SSA NAtional OWS Championships
Elite ladies 5km race: Tiemke Rijpstra– 8th; Time 1 hour 10mins 34s